By Erica Apeatua Addo, GNA
Nsuaem (W/R), Dec. 11, GNA - A 64 year-old divisional chief of Esuoso Traditional Area, Nana Kwasi Atobrah II, has been adjudged the Overall Best Farmer in the Tarkwa Nsuaem Municiplaity at the 34th Municipal Farmer's Day celebration held at Nsuaem.
Nana Atobrah owns 15 acres of rubber plantation, two acres of cassava, five acres of maize, 15 acres of plantain, three acres of cocoa yam, three acres of okro, two acres of garden eggs, 210 exotic and local poultry birds, six sheep, eight goats, 30 cattle and six (40 by 50 ft) fish ponds.
For his prize, he received a deep freezer, sewing machine, mist duster, knapsack sprayer, two wheel barrows, half piece wax print, two shovels, six machetes, four pairs of Wellington boots, 10 bags of NPK fertilizer and two plastic chairs.
Madam Hawa Abubakari, 44, from Akyem won the first runner up and the Best Woman Farmer Award.
She took home an orthopaedic mattress, sewing machine, flat screen television, two knapsack sprayer, two half pieces of wax print, two wheel barrows, two plastic chairs, two pairs of Wellington boots and two machetes.
Mr. Samuel Ngesah, 58 year-old from Simpa, won the second runner up and had half piece wax print, two bags of NPK fertilizer, four machetes, knapsack sprayer, wheel barrow, two shovels, a pair of Wellington boots, plastic chair and two bottles of weedicide as his prize.
The Best Youth Farmer went to Mr. Issah Iddrisu of Boama, Mr. Kwame Nkansah of Yareyeya won the Best Cocoa Farmer, while the Best Crop Farmer was received by Mr. Ernest Owusu of Bonsawire.
Mr. Kwasi Antwi of Dompim, received the Best Maize Farmer Award, Mr Adama Anyegre, Mile 5, was the Best Cassava Farmer and Mr Solomon Manufie of Abompuniso, had the Best Vegetable Farmer.
The Best Physically Challenged Farmer was won by Madam Hannah Nyameke of Mile 7 and the Best Farmer Base Organization went to Mia Wani Vegetable Farmers Association.
The rest are Madam Hagar Quaicoe, Bankyim, Best Livestock Farmer, Mr. Emmanuel Kwaku Ansah, New Atuabo, Best Piggery Farmer, Mr. Emmanuel Gbireh of Essaman Kakraba, Best Fish Farmer, Mr. Sadick Abubakari Yakubu, Ahwitieso, Best Poultry Farmer and Mr. William Oppong, Bonsawire, Best Agric Extension Agent.
All award winners were presented with lacoste shirt and certificates.
Mr. Glibert Kennedy Asmah, the Tarkwa Nsuaem Municipal Chief Executive, said the Assembly was developing 2,000,000 seedlings of cocoa, 100,000 seedlings of oil palm and 50,000 cocoa nut seedlings from their Bonsaso cocoanut seed garden to be distributed to farmers freely in 2019.
He said an initial 37,000 cocoa seedlings have already been distributed to some farmers this year.
Mr. Asmah urged all farmers especially those in the cultivation of oil palm, which has a bright future to stop replacing them with other tree crops.
The Member of Parliament for Tarkwa Nsueam Constituency, Mr. George Meriku Duker, added that the government would soon start the construction of Mile 5 to Esuogya road.
Mr. Joseph Nii Tettey Otu, Municipal Director of Food and Agriculture, said the Fall Army Worm menace, which continued to devastate maize farms across the country had not spared the Tarkwa Nsueam Municipality.
He said a total of 513 hectares (1, 283 acres) of maize fields were attacked in the Municipality with 468 farmers affected.
In addition, he emphasised that about 98 percent of the total area was recovered due to availability of pesticides and vigorous sensitization programme carried out.
In 2019, the focus would be early detection and subsequent prevention, Mr. Otu pointed out.
The Ghana Rubber Estates Limited also used the occasion to reward all their hard working farmers in the Western Region.
GNA
Read Full Story
Facebook
Twitter
Pinterest
Instagram
Google+
YouTube
LinkedIn
RSS